SugarSammy
FR

Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) governs the manner in which Sugar Sammy's team (“Team”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information obtained from users (“you or your”) of the www.sugarsammy.com website (“Website”). This Policy applies to this Website and all products and services offered through this Website by Sugar Sammy.

As a clear demonstration of our commitment to your privacy, our practices comply with all applicable privacy laws and regulations including Quebec's Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector and the ten (10) principles outlined in Schedule 1 of Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

1. PIPEDA Principles

1.1. Accountability

Every member of the Team is responsible for all personal information under our care and control. As such, for any questions regarding this Policy, our handling of your personal information, the content of this Website or the use of this Website, you may contact us at: info@sugarsammy.com.

1.2. Purpose

The Team may collect and use your personal information for two (2) primary purposes. First, by providing us with your personal information, we can respond to your requests more efficiently. Second, your personal information, such as your email, may be used to send news, updates and promotional offers. If you would like to opt-out of our mailing list, detailed instructions are included at the bottom of each email. You may also contact us at: info@sugarsammy.com by indicating UNSUBSCRIBE in the subject line of the email.

1.3. Consent

The Team seeks your express or implied consent prior to collecting, using or disclosing personal information for any purpose, as required by law. Use of this Website represents your consent to this Policy as well as all of its applicable changes at the time of its use. If you do not agree to this Policy, you should cease use of this Website.

1.4. Limiting collection

1.4.1. Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”)

The Team may collect your PII which includes, but is not limited to, name, mailing address, telephone number and email address. PII does not include information pertaining to your business, employment or profession. PII may be collected in a variety of ways, namely, when you use this Website, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form and through other activities, services, features or resources available on this Website. PII will only be collected if you voluntarily submit such information. You may refuse to provide such information, however, refusal may affect your ability to benefit from certain Website-related activities.

1.4.2. Non-Personally Identifiable Information (Non-PII) and Cookies

The Team may collect your Non-PII which includes, but is not limited to, the type of internet browser, computer operating system, IP address or domain name that you are using. This information may be collected whenever you use this Website.

In addition, when you use this Website, we may store information on your computer in the form of a “cookie”. Cookies are small data files that are stored on your hard-drive in order to enhance your experience on a particular website during a subsequent use. These cookies are used for record-keeping purposes and for tracking information. Please note that no personal information is stored in the cookies. You may choose to refuse or deactivate the cookies by consulting the setting options in your web browser. However, doing so may limit certain functions on this Website.

1.5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

The Team does not sell, trade or rent your PII. Additionally, as general rule, we do not disclose your PII. However, if disclosure is to be made, we will identify to whom and for what purpose and we will obtain your consent as required by paragraph 1.3 of this Policy. Exceptionally, the Team may disclose your PII as required by law and law enforcement agencies. Additionally, your PII may be disclosed to a third party if the Team files for bankruptcy or in the event of a corporate reorganization. Non-PII may be shared with business partners or affiliates for the purposes outlined in paragraph 1.2 of this Policy.

The Team will retain your PII and Non-PII for a reasonable period of time, in order to fulfill the purposes identified in paragraph 1.2 of this Policy or as required or permitted by law.

1.6. Accuracy

The Team takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is as accurate, complete and up-to date as required for its intended purpose. You're invited to contribute to the accuracy of your personal information by promptly notifying us of any changes that need to be made to your file or any errors that may have occurred, by contacting us at: info@sugarsammy.com.

1.7. Safeguards

Appropriate data collection, storage, processing practices and security measures are adopted in order to protect your personal information, transactional information and data stored on this Website, against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction.

1.8. Openness

Upon request, the Team is readily available to provide you with information concerning this Policy and practices on the management and protection of your PII.

1.9. Individual access

If order to have access to your personal information, or for any other requests concerning the modification, correction or deletion of your personal information, you may contact us at info@sugarsammy.com.

1.10. Recourse

For any implementation or compliance related complaints regarding this Policy, you may contact us at info@sugarsammy.com.

2. Use of this Website

Any use of this Website must be solely for personal and information purposes. You are not permitted, in any way, to distribute, modify, communicate, transmit, revise or otherwise use the materials contained on this Website without prior written consent from the Team.

Please note that the materials on this Website may be subject to copyright or other intellectual property rights. As such, any unauthorized use of these materials may infringe copyright, trade-mark or other relevant laws.

3. Children

Children are only permitted to use this Website under the supervision of a parent or legal guardian and we request that children under the age of 13 not submit their PII to this Website. The Team does not knowingly collect, solicit or distribute personal information from children under the age of 13. As well, the Team does not knowingly allow them to become registered users of this Website.

4. Links to Third-Party Content

This Website may contain links to third-party websites namely of our business partners, suppliers, advertisers and sponsors, as well as other third parties. The Team does not control nor are we responsible for any policies or practices of any one of these third-parties. If you provide any personal information through any such websites, your personal information will be collected and controlled by their respective privacy policy. We recommend that you take notice of the privacy policies and practices of the relevant third parties before providing information to them.

5. Changes to Policy

This Policy is effective as of July 29, 2016. The Team reserves the right to change, add or remove portions of this Policy at any time and from time to time. Following the changes, the last revised date of this Policy will be posted at the bottom of this page. All changes will be effective immediately upon posting. You are encouraged to periodically verify this page for any changes and you accept that it is your responsibility to do so.

6. Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

The entire risk as to the use of this Website, its content and its services is assumed by You. This Website, the content and services therein and links to other websites are provided “as is” without any warranties of any kind. In no event shall any member of the Team be liable to you for any direct, indirect, special, moral, exemplary, punitive, incidental, consequential or other damages of any kind or nature, arising out of your access and use of or inability to access or use this Website, any content and including without limitation, loss of data, any error, omission, inaccuracy or defect in any content or any error, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus or system failure relating to this Website.

Given that certain jurisdictions prohibit the exclusion or limitation of certain damages, the liability of the Team in those jurisdictions is limited to the extent allowed by law.

7. Governing Law and Severability

This Policy is governed by, construed and enforced in accordance with, the laws in force in the Province of Quebec and the applicable federal laws of Canada. If a court of competent jurisdiction determines that any provision of this Policy is invalid or unenforceable, that determination will not affect the validity or the application of any other provision.

This document was last updated on July 29, 2016.